Recommendations to Promote Racial and Economic Justice in Postsecondary Education
[…] Congressional language requires ED to create a “simple method” for application, which the Department has not done. ED should comply with the GAO’s recommendations for program administration. Secondly, the Consumer Financial Protection Board (CFPB) must conduct stronger oversight of student loan servicers that have misled millions of students on their PSLF eligibility.

On Day One, Cancel up to $50,000 in Federal Student Loan Debt. The Secretary of Education has broad administrative authority granted by Congress to cancel federal student loan debt under section 432(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1082(a)), which allows the Secretary to modify, “…compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption.” This authority has already been used by the ED to implement the temporary pause in student loan payments during COVID-19. The incoming Administration should cancel up to $50,000 per person in student loan debt to reduce the burden on student loan borrowers, including distressed borrowers who